This is a provisional program only and is subject to change

Saturday 2 March 2019

1300

Next Gens Program 

Please click here for further details

Sunday 3 March 2019

0800 – 1800 Delegates Arrive
0800 – 1200

Next Gens Program 

Please click here for further details

1300 – 1800 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
1200 – 1400 Council Meeting
Hotel Grand Chancellor
1700 – 1900 Welcome Event – Social gathering and casual dining
Hotel Grand Chancellor

Monday 4 March 2019

0800 – 1800 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
0900 – 1630 Accompanying Partner Program
The tour will depart from the Hotel Grand Chancellor Launceston
Plenary Session 1 – Global Issues
Chancellor 1 & 2
0830 – 0900

Official Congress Opening and Welcome

Trevor Atkinson, President of the International Farm Management Association

0900 – 0925

Introduction to the theme: Growing agriculture at 410 South

Mark Allison, CEO Elders, Chair Agribusiness Australia 

0925 – 0955

Macro-issues affecting food demand

Andrew Campbell, CEO, ACIAR

0955 – 1030

Macro-issues affecting capacity to meet the demand

Michael Battagolia, CSIRO

1030 –
1100
Morning Tea & Exhibition

Plenary Session 2

Chancellor 1 & 2

1100 –
1130

The future of Global agriculture

Mick Keogh, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

1130 –
1200

Roles of Governments in providing food sufficiency and developing rural economies

Nicola Morris, Agribusiness Specialist

1200 – 1300 Farmer / Consultants Panel
Q & A Panel with Pip Courtney
1300 – 1400 Lunch & Exhibition
1400 – 1515 Concurrent Sessions – Contributed papers & posters
1515 – 1545 Afternoon tea
1545 – 1700 Concurrent Sessions – Contributed papers & posters
1830 – 2230

IFMA 22  Social Evening

Launceston Greyhound Racing Club, coaches will depart from the Hotel Grand Chancellor at 6.15pm and 6.30pm and will return back to the hotel between 9.30pm and 10.30pm.

Tuesday 5 March 2019

0800 – 0830 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
0830 – 1700 Field Tours

  • Field Tour 1 – North East – diversification & tourism
  • Field Tour 2 – Cressy – mixed grazing and cropping
  • Field Tour 3 – Northern Midlands – wool, cherries and conservation
  • Field Tour 4 –  Deloraine – three ways to increase dairying profitability
  • Field Tour 5 – North West – diversification and intensive cropping
  • Field Tour 6 –  North West – protected horticulture
  • Field Tour 7 –  North West – technology and research
  • Field Tour 8 – Cressy – farm transition
Free evening for delegates

Wednesday 6 March 2019

0830 – 1800 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
0800 – 0830 IFMA General Meeting
0900 – 1630 Accompanying Partner Program
The tour will depart from the Hotel Grand Chancellor Launceston
0845 – 1000 Concurrent Sessions – Contributed papers & posters
1000 –
1030
Morning Tea & Exhibition
1030 – 1200 Concurrent Sessions – Contributed papers & posters
1200 – 1300 Lunch & Exhibition

Plenary Session 2 – New Technologies for production

Chair: Dr Stephen Cahoon, Director Sense-T, UTAS

Moderator: Stephen Ives, Peat Leith, Prof Roger Stanley

1300 – 1330

Software – sensors, Internet of Things, big data & artificial intelligence

Jesse Reader, Bosch AgTech

1330 – 1400

Hardware – robotics, precision farming, automation

Professor Salah Sukkarieh, Director of Research & Innovation at the Australian Centre for Robotics and Autonomous Systems, Sydney University

1400 – 1430

Genomics in our agriculture future

Professor Kevin Smith, Melbourne University

1430 – 1500 Afternoon tea & Exhibition
1500 – 1530

External influences affecting farming and farmer

Mirjana Prica, MD Food Innovation Australia  

1530 – 1600

People in agriculture, attracting & training the next generation

Andrew Harris Hagley Farm School & Stephen Ives, University of Tasmania

1600 – 1630

Innovation in farm business management

Derek Baker, UNE Prof Agribusiness 

1630 – 1700

Branding and marketing of regional produce

Jane Bennett, TasFOODS

1700 – 1730 Next Gens Case Study presentation
1900 – 2100 “Growing Agriculture” Dinner – Buffet dinner with a guest speaker
Hotel Grand Chancellor 

Thursday 7 March 2019

0730 – 0800 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
0800 –  1700 Field Tours

  • Field Tour 1 – North East – diversification & tourism
  • Field Tour 2 – Cressy – mixed grazing and cropping
  • Field Tour 3 – Northern Midlands – wool, cherries and conservation
  • Field Tour 4 –  Deloraine – three ways to increase dairying profitability
  • Field Tour 5 – North West – diversification and intensive cropping
  • Field Tour 6 –  North West – protected horticulture
  • Field Tour 7 –  North West – technology and research
  • Field Tour 8 – Cressy – farm transition
1830 – 2300 IFMA Congress Dinner
Albert Hall

Friday 8 March 2019

0745 – 0815

Registration

Hotel Grand Chancellor

Concurrent Session 1
Chair: Laurie Bonney & Rob Clarke

Concurrent Session 2

Chair: Richard Rawnsley (TIA)

0815 – 0935

Horticulture:

1. Kate Sutherland, Berry fruits, Burlington Berries
2. Andrew Hall, Reid Fruits, cherries
3. Brian Hartnett, poppies
4. Matthew Greenhill, pyrethrum, Botanical Resources Australia

 

Broadacre: 

1. Stephen Creese, grazing and cropping farms, lambs, wool
2. Frances Bender, Huon Aquaculture Exec Director
3. Greg Bott, Organic Dairy Farmers
4. Andrew Thompson, Powranna Feedlot

 

 

Plenary Session
0935 – 1005

Presentation – strategy for growing agriculture 

Tim Burrow, CEO, Agricultre Tasmania

1020 – 1050 Morning Tea & Exhibition
1050 – 1200 ROUND-TABLE WORKSHOPS – discussing strategies to grow agriculture:

  • What should farmers do?
  • Roles for governments.
  • How should others involved in agriculture respond?
1200 – 1245 Round table summaries and conclusions
1245 – 1300 Congress Closing Ceremony
1300 – 1400 Farewell Lunch
1400 – 1500 Council Meeting